Click here for Racing Results

AHDRA Northwest Nationals

AHDRA Northwest Nationals

Racing Results:

Despite the high temperatures, the weekend
produced some really quick times which made for some great racing.

Day One: Qualifier
Top qualifiers by class were as follows:
Screamin Eagle Top Fuel

  1. Jay Turner, Julian NC 6.58 @ 216.86
  2. Steve Dorn, Oregon City OR 6.59 @ 217.23
  3. Phil Schmidt, Orangevale CA 6.61 @ 206.28

Rush Pro Fuel

  1. Chris Streeter, Cleveland OH 6.72 @ 205.43
  2. Randal Andras, Amelia LA 6.82 @ 197.32
  3. Tommy Sloan, Piedmont SC 6.91 @ 187.65

AHDRA Pro Drag

  1. Rod Anderson, Snohowisk WA 7.65 @ 168.60
  2. Chris Kirby, Cottonwood CA 7.89 @ 160.82
  3. Rickey House, Humble TX 7.96 @ 169.68

Rush Pro Gas

  1. James Surber, Shelter Cove CA 7.50 @ 154.66
  2. Karen Wagner, Escondido CA 8.09 @ 162.07
  3. Stan Sheppard, San Francisco CA 8.22 @ 157.20

Verve Pro Stock

  1. Mark Venia, Toledo OH 8.10 @ 162.04
  2. John Schaber, Portland OR 8.76 @ 148.98

K and K Marine Pro Mod

     1. Greg Krenik, Corrales NM 8.61 @ 153.68
     2.  Randy Borho, Oregon 8.63@ 152.31
     3.  Nick Stute, Gladstone OR 8.66 @ 151.56

Right Quick Street Pro

  1. Lou Gerencer, Elkhart, IN 8.87 @ 151.69
  2. Rich Vreeland, Bloomsburg PA 10.02 @ 139.12
  3. Verl Smith, Portland OR 11.52 @115.94

Bison/Vreeland Super Gas

  1. Matt Spencer, South Jordan UT 9.714 @ 125.05
  2. Brian Macalister, Yorkville OH 9.719 @ 117.30
  3. Jeff Stevens, Bloomington IN 9.73 @ 134.85

Screamin Eagle V-Rod

  1. Lou Gerencer, Elkhart IN 9.24 @ 146.74
  2. Jim Sweet, Osceola IN 9.40 @ 145.86
  3. Robert Pettit, Bristol IN 9.56 @ 142.67

AHDRA Super Sport

  1. Dean Druschel, Swanton OH 10.31 @ 128.20
  2. Mark Colburn, Reynoldsburg OH 10.33 @ 125.33
  3. Dan Boyer, York PA 10.34 @ 124.06

Rush Super Eliminator

  1. Reggie Mackay, San Diego CA 10.90 @ 117.75
  2. Dan Boyer, York PA 10.91 @ 116.86
  3. Brad Croneberger, Valley View PA 10.94 @ 97.16

Screamin Eagle SEP

  1. Stan Sheppard, San Francisco CA 11.52 @ 106.13
  2. Nick Gonatas Jr., Corland OH 11.53 @ 86.83
  3. Mark Snyder, Leighton PA 11.54 @ 120.38

Screamin Eagle Destroyer

  1. Nick Gonatas Jr., Corland OH 9.26 @ 143.15
  2. Jeff Stevens, Bloomington IN 9.28 @ 142.51
  3. Wanda Poff, York PA 9.37 @ 140.91

SYN 3 ET (results inconclusive for qualifier)

  1. Dave Diedrich, Gresham OR
  2. Eric Pratt, Battle Ground WA
  3. Dan Boyer, York PA

 

Day 2: Eliminator (Finals)

Screamin Eagle Top Fuel

  1. Phil Schmidt, Orangevale CA 6.92 @ 205.10
  2. John Breckenridge, Sultan WA 7.41 @ 146.38
  3. Steve Dorn, Oregon City OR 6.69 @ 200.98 (rd.2)

Rush Pro Fuel

  1. Chris Streeter, Cleveland OH 6.75 @ 205.15
  2. Randal Andras, Amelia LA 9.58 @ 90.53
  3. Joe Timmons, Salt Lake City UT 7.27 @ 175.54 (rd.2)

AHDRA Pro Drag

  1. Rod Anderson, Monroe WA 7.59 @ 171.46
  2. Chris Kirby, Cottonwood CA 7.63 @ 162.19
  3. Rickey House, Humble TX 7.95 @ 170.

Rush Pro Gas

  1. Hanes Surber, Shelter Cove CA 7.62 @ 145.06
  2. Karen Wagner, Escondido CA   broke
  3. Stan Sheppard, San Francisco CA 8.12 @ 158.73

Verve Pro Stock

  1. Mark Venia, Toledo OH 8.21 @ 163.04
  2. John Schaber, Portland OR 8.86 @ 149.67

K and K Marine Pro Mod

      1. Greg Krenik, Corrales NM 8.49 @ 155.76
      2. Randy Borho, Oregon 8.66 @ 153.00
      3. Nick Stute, Gladstone OR 8.75 @ 150.37 (rd.2)

Right Quick Street Pro

  1. Mike Roberts, Clinton OH 8.95 @ 145.79
  2. Rich Vreeland Bloomsburg PA 10.00 @ 139.14
  3. Lou Gerencer, Elkhart IN 8.93 @ 152.00 (rd.2)

Bison/.Vreeland Super Gas (9.70 dial in)

  1. Jeff Stevens, Bloomington IN 9.63 @ 133.98
  2. Scott Martin, Wilsonville OR 9.61 @ 119.20
  3. Matt Spencer, South Jordan UT 9.75 @ 135.15 (rd.2)

Screamin Eagle V-Rod

  1. Jim Sweet, Osceola IN 9.53 @ 145.51
  2. Lou Gerencer, Elkhart IN 9.48 @ unknown
  3. Robert Pettit, Bristol IN 9.61 @ 142.29

AHDRA Super Sport (10.30 dial in)

  1. Karen Wagner, Escondido CA 10.37 @ 123.93
  2. Mark Colburn, Reynoldsburg OH 10.44 @ 125.78
  3. Dean Druschel, Swanton OH   foul (rd.3)

Screamin Eagle SEP (11.50 dial in)

  1. Andrew Bowman, Barberton OH 11.78 @ 98.80
  2. Brad Croneberger, Valley View PA  foul
  3. Randy Rockafellow, Burlington WA  11.05 @ 115.94

Screamin Eagle Destroyer

  1. Jeff Stevens, Bloomington IN 9.30 @ 142.09
  2. Nick Gonatas JR, Corland OH 9.33 @ 133.76
  3. Jim Sweet, Osceola IN 9.32 @ 142.11 (rd.2)

AHDRA 124 Challenge

  1. Mike Roberts, Clinton OH 10.61 @ unknown

SYN 3 ET (variable dial in)

  1. Pete Onopko, Concord CA di 12.40 13.44 @ 97.77
  2. Dean Druschel, Swanton OH  broke
  3. Dan Boyer, York PA di 10.25 foul